Average GMAT Scores at Top MBA Programs

Your GMAT score is a crucial part of your MBA application. And if you want to make sure that your GMAT score is competitive—competitive enough to differentiate you from other applicants and perhaps, as our GMAT data report reveals, earn you some scholarship money—you’ve come to the right place. This page breaks down average GMAT scores of admitted applicants across top MBA programs in the US and abroad, offering insight into target scores for business schools at the top of the rankings. By comparing your GMAT score to the scores in the tables below, you’ll be able to tell whether you have a good GMAT score for your target program—or whether you need to spend more time on GMAT prep.

Many top business schools publish the average GMAT figures in the incoming class profiles circulated every year before matriculation. The following table draws from these profiles to show the average incoming GMAT score for MBA programs in the US and beyond.

Average GMAT Scores at Top MBA programs in the US, 2017-2020

MBA Program2020201920182017
Stanford733734732737
Harvard Business School*730730730729
The Wharton School722721717714
Northwestern Kellogg727730732732
Chicago Booth724730731730
Columbia Business School726727732724
MIT Sloan720727728722
Dartmouth Tuck720723722722
Berkeley Haas727725726725
Virginia Darden703713718713
Yale SOM*720721724727
Duke Fuqua**700705704702
Michigan Ross710719720716
Texas McCombs704704703703
Cornell Johnson*700697699700
UCLA Anderson706719719716
NYU Stern723714712714
Carnegie Mellon Tepper680687690691
UNC Kenan-Flagler694697703701
Emory Goizueta**690684685682
USC Marshall707708705703
Georgetown McDonough691694693692
UW Foster692695696693
Rice Jones689710706711

*Median GMAT
**Estimate

Average GMAT Scores at Top MBA programs in Europe, 2017-2020

MBA Program2020201920182017
INSEAD709709711708
London Business School708708707708
Cambridge Judge693691693695
Oxford Saïd*690690681692
IESE681681686690

*Estimate


Preparing for the GMAT?

Get expert GMAT insights delivered straight to your inbox.

How Should You Evaluate Average B-School GMAT Scores?

Looking at a listing of the average historical GMAT scores for top MBA programs can be daunting, especially if you see yourself falling short of the mark.

There’s no use in sugar coating it: a low score can keep you out of your target program, so if you clearly see a need to improve, we suggest that you check out our free GMAT study resources for advice on how (and what) to study.

And for those breathing a sigh of relief at seeing their score come in at or above the average for their target program, we’d like to point out that the GMAT alone won’t get you in. Your average GMAT score is just one of many factors an Admissions Committee considers when selecting candidates (not to mention, having a score higher than the average will increase your chances of winning merit-based scholarships). So even if you feel that your score is good enough, ask yourself if it is worth the time to make it even better.

Finally, all applicants should be sure to research their target programs well beyond test score stats. Class profiles are a great starting point for this research, as these documents will tell you how you fit into the class in terms of undergraduate major, work experience, and demographics—all important factors to the Admissions Committee. Alternatively, save your time and energy by visiting Menlo Coaching’s MBA Program hub, which gathers and presents all the important information about top business schools in one convenient place.

Note: GMAT is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council.